above €45 free shipping

Privacy policy

This page contains the privacy policy of G'nger. G'nger drinks BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.gnger.nl

Address (No return address)

PO Box 26, 5825 ZG Overloon

The data protection officer G'nger Drinks BV can be reached at info@gnger.nl.

Personal data that we process

G'nger Drinks BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you supply them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- Email address
- Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@gnger.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

G'nger Drinks BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
Automated decision-making

G'nger Drinks BV does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing with regard to matters which could (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without a person being involved (for example an employee of G'nger Drinks BV).

How long we keep personal data

G'nger Drinks BV shall retain your personal details no longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal details:

(Category) personal data > is 3 months
Personalia > Retention period is 3 months
Address > Retention period is 3 months
Et cetera > Retention period is 3 months

We use, with the help of third parties, analytical cookies to investigate store usage.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

G'nger Drinks BV does not sell your details to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We shall conclude a processor's agreement with companies that process your details on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your details. G'nger Drinks BV will then remain responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use:

G'nger Drinks BV uses cookies or similar techniques.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to inspect, correct or remove your personal details. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by G'nger Drinks BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can also send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@gnger.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will then respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

G'nger Drinks BV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data.
This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

G'nger Drinks BV takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your details are not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service immediately or via info@gnger.nl.

Table of contents

Sign up for our newsletter and get 10% discount

Would you like to stay informed about the most delicious G'nger recipes and new products?
Then sign up now!

© 2024